Sony’s Shuhei Yoshida Will Speak at Bitsummit; Full Line-up Inside; Several New Indie Games Coming

on July 6, 2015 2:26 AM

Today the Japan Independent Games Aggregate released with a press release the full exhibitor list and the panel schedule of Bitsummit 2015, that will be held between July 11th and July 17th at the Miyakomesse in Kyoto, Japan.

Among the speakers, there’s Sony Worldwide Studios President and Bloodborne Champion Extraordinaire Shuhei Yoshida, alongside other notable developers like Keiji Inafune, Koji Igarashi, ID@Xbox’s Chris Charla and more.

Here’s the full exhibitor list and floor plan of the show:

R1 / FullPowerSideAttack.com / TorqueL
R2 / TPM.CO SOFT WORKS / MATRIX CODE
R3 / Maruchu / URA-LOGIQ
R4 / filament Inc. / Word Leader VS
R5 / Quad arrow / “Coming Soon”
R6 / Bonion Games / Garden Tale
R7 / room6 LLC. / Tottoko Dungeon
R8 / Salvo Inc. / MUGEN VRITRA
R9 / Paperfish Games / Oh My Godheads
R10 / CAVYHOUSE / Forget Me Not: My Organic Garden
R11 / QuattroGear / Black Witchcraft
R12 / AstralGate / GENSO
R13 / thetaGames / Mame no hanashi
R14 / THUNDERBOLT INTERACTIVE,LLC / Triangular
R15 / hosisarai / Ato No Ato
R16 / Flee Mind / Gassy Mob
R17 / Throw the warped code out / Back in 1995
R18 / Onion Games / “Onion Games New Title”
R19 / INTI CREATES CO.,LTD. / “Coming Soon”
R20 / Yacht Club Games / Shovel Knight
R21 / TECOPARK / PICO PARK

B1 / GAMKIN / X-Tactics
B2 / shindenken / “Coming Soon”
B3 / RIKI / “Coming Soon”
B4 / Kawaz / MaWorld II
B5 / Dadako / Pixel Pirate in Bits of Eight
B6 / irondrill / A Work Through an Old School
B7 / Rumpus / Chorus Worldwide / Bertram Fiddle: Episode 1: A Dreadly Business
B8 / xionchannel software / Bad Smell Queue
B9 / Strawberry Bose / “Coming Soon”
B10 / Dot Warrior Games / “Coming Soon”
B11 / Pon Pon Games / A Healer Only Lives Twice
B12 / Sagar Patel / “Coming Soon”
B13 / Magnetic Realms / Exile’s End
B14 / YamiuchiProject / Dungeons & Darkness
B15 / Let’s Playing / VIDEGOAME: The Search For Player’s Love
B16 / Tengu Boys / DARUMA SOUL
B17 / Route24 / Makai Picnic – Idle Puzzle Game
B18 / Game Bosatsu Group / DropCity ~ Shimada System
B19 / ACCESS GAMES INC. / D4: Dark Dreams Don’t Die -Season One-
B20 / Miracle Positive / Airship Q
B21 / comcept Inc. / Mighty No. 9

G1 / NIGORO / LA-MULANA2
G2 / YAKAN HIKO / dreeps
G3 / Oink Games Inc. / ARGS (Draft)
G4 / TeamHiropon / JumpGun!
G5 / CLOUD CREATIVE STUDIOS, INC. / ZOMBIE
G6 / TO-CO / IRON SCRAPS
G7&8/ Flash Games JAPAN / New Hoshi Saga by nekogames + 4Titles
G9 / Pidroh / Daily Espada
G10 / ARTIFACTS / MAGIC POTION EXPLORER
G11 / Friend&Foe / Vane
G12 / Bribser / ATTACK ON KAIJU 2 & BUSHIDO RIDE
G13 / Visiontrick Media / Pavilion
G14 / A+ / Killca Drive
G15 / RiG++ / RGBDash
G16 / Magniflop / Strange Telephone
G17 / 17-Bit / Galak-Z
G18 / Vitei Backroom / Fractures
G19 / Q-Games / Nom Nom Galaxy
G20 / peakvox by O-TWO inc. / peakvox GOCCO OF WAR
G21 / PYGMY STUDIO CO., LTD. / Bokosuka Wars 2

V1 / Brace Yourself Games / Crypt of the NecroDancer
V2 / Drool / Thumper
V3 / Loveshack / FRAMED
V4 / Stoic / Banner Saga 2
V5 / Timbre Interactive / Sentris
V6 / Amanita Design / Samorost3
V7 / Those Awesome Guys / Move or Die
V8 / Witch Beam / Assault Android Cactus
V9 / MK-ULTRA Games / Knight & Damsel
V10 / undef / quadrant
V11 / Introversion Software / Prison Architect
V12 / LKA.it / The Town of Light
V13 / Spaces of Play / Future Unfolding
V14 / A Crowd of Monsters / Blues And Bullets
V15 / moppin (Devolver) / Downwell
V16 / Free Lives (Devolver) / Broforce
V17 / Dodge Roll (Devolver) / Enter the Gungeon
V18 / Necrosoft (Iron Galaxy) / Gunsport
V19 / Klobit (Iron Galaxy) / Capsule Force
V20 / Action Button Entertainment (Iron Galaxy) / VIDEOBALL

Bitsummit (2)

Following, is the full panel schedule:

July 11th (SAT) OPEN 12: 00 ~ CLOSE ~ 17: 00

10:00 Opening Ceremony [60 minutes]
11:00 Valve (STEAM) [sponsor session] [30 minutes]
11:50 James Mielke (Shinra Technologies) [lecture] [10 minutes]
12:00 Prof. Sakamoto [LIVE] [20 minutes]
12:40Keiji Inafune (comcept) × Koji Igarashi (ArtPlay) × Takuya Aizu (INTI CREATES) [panel session] [40 minutes]
14:20 Shuhei Yoshida (SCE Worldwide Studios) [sponsor session] [25 minutes]
15:10 Tetsuya Mizuguchi (enhance games) × Kazutoshi Iida (RITSUMEIKAN UNIV.) [Panel session] [30 minutes]
16:20 Jakub Dvorsky (Amanita Design) [lecture] [20 minutes]

July 12th (SUN) OPEN 10: 00 ~ CLOSE ~ 17: 00

11:00 Kelly Wallick (Indie MEGABOOTH) & moppin × Jake Kazdal (17-BIT) [panel session] [30 minutes]
11:50 SWERY (ACCESS GAMES) [lecture] [20 minutes]
12:30 Dan Gray (ustwo studio) [panel session] [20 minutes]
13:00 Rasho (Creator) [lecture] [15 minutes]
13:20 VITEI [lecture] [15 minutes]
13:40 peakvox [lecture] [15 minutes]
14:10 Chris Charla (ID @ Xbox Microsoft) [sponsor session] [20 minutes]
16:00 Closing Ceremony [60 minutes]
16:10 Award Ceremony

Livestreams on Nico Nico will be available here for July 11th and here for July 12th.

Interestingly, there are quite a few titles marked as “coming soon” or “new title,” meaning that we’re going to see new game announcements from Quad arrow, Onion Games,  INTI CREATES, shindenken, RIKI, Strawberry Bose, Dot Warrior Games and Sagar Patel.

Below you can also see the poster of the show.

Bitsummit (3)

 /  Executive News Editor
Hailing from sunny (not as much as people think) Italy and long standing gamer since the age of Mattel Intellivision and Sinclair ZX Spectrum. Definitely a multi-platform gamer, he still holds the old dear PC nearest to his heart, while not disregarding any console on the market. RPGs (of any nationality) and MMORPGs are his daily bread, but he enjoys almost every other genre, prominently racing simulators, action and sandbox games. He is also one of the few surviving fans of the flight simulator genre on Earth.
 [ 2 ]