The Game Awards 2014 Reveals Full Nominees List for First Ceremony in December

on November 20, 2014 5:14 PM

2014 brought us plenty of heavy-hitting contenders for the top Game of the Year, and in addition this year also sees the introduction of The Game Awards, created by gaming industry veteran Geoff Keighley, that will have its inaugural ceremony in the beginning of December – but until then, you can peruse the full list of nominees right now.

Announced through a live Twitch stream, the full nominees list for The Game Awards 2014 includes plenty of this year’s most-acclaimed titles, including Middle-earth: Shadow of MordorBayonetta 2Dark Souls IIDragon Age: Inquisition, and Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft vying for the title of Game of the Year.

The Game Awards 2014 will take place at the Axis Theater in Las Vegas on December 5th, 2014 – in the meantime, you can check out the full list of nominees below prior to the awards ceremony in a few weeks:

THE GAME AWARDS 2014 NOMINEES
GAME OF THE YEAR
Bayonetta 2 (Platinum Games/Nintendo)
Dark Souls II (From Software/Bandai-Namco Games)
Dragon Age: Inquisition (Bioware/EA)
Hearthstone (Blizzard)
Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor (Monolith/WBIE)

DEVELOPER OF THE YEAR
Blizzard
Monolith
Nintendo
Telltale Games
Ubisoft Montreal

BEST INDEPENDENT GAME
Broken Age: Act I (Double Fine Productions)
Monument Valley (Ustwo)
Shovel Knight (Yacht Club Games)
Transistor (Supergiant Games)
The Vanishing of Ethan Carter (The Astronauts)

BEST MOBILE/HANDHELD GAME
Bravery Default (Silicon Studio/Square-Enix/Nintendo)
Hearthstone (Blizzard)
Monument Valley (Ustwo)
Super Smash Bros. 3DS (Sora Ltd/Bandai-Namco Games/Nintendo)
Threes! (Sirvo)

BEST NARRATIVE
South Park: The Stick of Truth (Obsidian/Ubisoft)
The Walking Dead, Season Two (Telltale Games)
The Wolf Among Us (Telltale Games)
Valiant Hearts: The Great War (Ubisoft Montpellier/Ubisoft)
Wolfenstein: The New Order (MachineGames/Bethesda)

BEST SCORE/SOUNDTRACK
Alien: Isolation (Joe Henson and Alexis Smith/The Creative Assembly)
Child of Light (Coeur de pirate/Ubisoft Montreal)
Destiny (Marty O’Donnell/Bungie)
Sunset Overdrive (Boris Salchow/Insomniac Games)
Transistor (Darren Korb/Supergiant Games)

BEST PERFORMANCE
Adam Harrington as Bigby Wolf, The Wolf Among Us (Telltale Games)
Kevin Spacey as Jonathan Irons, Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare (Sledgehammer Games/Activision)
Melissa Hutchison as Clementine, The Walking Dead: Season Two (Telltale Games)
Trey Parker as Various Voices, South Park: The Stick of Truth (Ubisoft)
Troy Baker as Talion, Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor (WBIE)

GAMES FOR CHANGE
Never Alone (Upper One Games/E-Line Media)
The Last of Us: Left Behind (Naughty Dog/SCEA)
Mountain (David O’Reilly/Double Fine Presents)
This War of Mine (11 bit studios)
Valiant Hearts: The Great War (Ubisoft Montpellier/Ubisoft)

BEST SHOOTER
Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare (Sledgehammer/Activision)
Destiny (Bungie/Activision)
Far Cry 4 (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
Titanfall (Respawn/EA)
Wolfenstein: The New Order (MachineGames/Bethesda)

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE
Alien: Isolation (Creative Assembly/Sega)
Assassin’s Creed Unity (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
Bayonetta 2 (Platinum Games/Nintendo)
Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor (Monolith/WBIE)
Sunset Overdrive (Insomniac/Microsoft Studios)

BEST ROLE PLAYING GAME
Bravely Default (Silicon Studio/Square-Enix/Nintendo)
Dark Souls II (From Software/Bandai-Namco Games)
Divinity (Larian Studios)
Dragon Age: Inquisition (Bioware/EA)
South Park: The Stick of Truth (Obsidian/Ubisoft)

BEST FIGHTING GAME
Killer Instinct: Season Two (Iron Galaxy Studios/Microsoft Studios)
Persona 4 Arena Ultimax (Arc System Works/Atlus)
Super Smash Bros. 3DS (Sora Ltd/Bandai-Namco Games/Nintendo)
Super Smash Bros. Wii-U (Sora Ltd/Bandai-Namco Games/Nintendo)
Ultimate Street Fighter IV (Capcom)

BEST FAMILY GAME
Disney Infinity 2.0 (Avalanche Software/Disney Interactive Studios)
Fantasia: Music Evolved (Harmonix/Disney Interactive Studios)
Mario Kart 8 (Nintendo EAD/Nintendo)
Skylanders: Trap Team (Toys for Bob/Activision)
Tomodachi Life (Nintendo SPD/Nintendo)

BEST SPORTS/RACING GAME
FIFA 15 (EA Canada/EA Sports)
Forza Horizon 2 (Playground Games/Turn 10 Studios/Microsoft Studios)
Mario Kart 8 (Nintendo EAD/Nintendo)
NBA 2K15 (Visual Concepts/2K Sports)
Trials Fusion (RedLynx/Ubisoft)

BEST ONLINE EXPERIENCE
Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare (Sledgehammer Games/Activision)
Dark Souls II (From Software/Bandai-Namco Games)
Destiny (Bungie/Activision)
Hearthstone (Blizzard)
Titanfall (Respawn/EA)

BEST REMASTER
Grand Theft Auto V (Rockstar Games)
Halo: The Master Chief Collection (343/Microsoft Studios)
Pokemon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire (Game Freak/The Pokemon Company/Nintendo)
The Last of Us (Naughty Dog/SCEA)
Tomb Raider: Definitive Edition (Crystal Dynamics/Square-Enix)

MOST ANTICIPATED GAME
Batman: Arkham Knight (Rocksteady/WBIE)
Bloodborne (From Software/SCEA)
Evolve (Turtle Rock/2K Games)
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (CD Projekt RED/WBIE)
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/SCEA)

E-SPORTS PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Martin ‘Rekkles’ Larsson (League of Legends)
Xu “Fy” Linsen (DOTA2)
James “Firebat” Kostesich (Hearthstone)
Christopher “GeT_RiGhT” Alesund (Counter-Strike: GO)
Matt “NaDeSHoT” Haag (Call of Duty)

E-SPORTS TEAM OF THE YEAR
Samsung White (League of Legends)
Evil Geniuses (DOTA2)
Edward Gaming (League of Legends)
Newbee (DOTA2)
Ninjas in Pajamas (Counter-Strike: GO)

TRENDING GAMER
Evan “Vanoss” Fong
Jeff Gerstmann
PewDiePie
StampyLongHead
TotalBiscuit

BEST FAN CREATION
BEST Zelda Rap EVER!! By Egoraptor
Luigi Death Stare by CZBwoi and Rizupicorr
Mine the Diamond (Minecraft Song) by Tobuscus
Minecraft – TITAN City by Colonial Puppet
Twitch Plays Pokemon by Anonymous

 /  Features Editor
Ryan is the Features Editor at DualShockers, with over five years' experience in the world of video games culture and writing. He holds a BA in English & Cinema from Binghamton University, and lives in New York City.