We're Building a Community - Find out how to take part and sign up here.

Clash of Clans Winter Update 2021 Patch Notes

New troops, new levels, more buffs!

December 9, 2021

Clash of Clans gets yet another seasonal update just ahead of winter. Let’s have a look at the all details mentioned in the Clash of Clans Winter Update 2021 patch notes including the new Super Troop and Siege Machine.

Just a few days earlier, Supercell shared a long list of cost reductions coming to Clash of Clans in the near future, which was a brief hint at a possible upcoming event. Well, today is the day!

Clash of Clans Winter Update 2021 is now officially live and it introduces Super Dragon as well as Flame Flinger as new Super Troop and Siege Machine respectively.

Moreover, the update brings some balance changes to P.E.K.K.A., Valkyrie, Minions, Giant, Barbarian, and some other troops.

Last but not least, some of the buildings are getting new levels with the Winter Update 2021.

For Honor | Y5S4 Frozen Shores Reveal Trailer

Clash of Clans Winter Update 2021 Patch Notes

NEW SUPER TROOP: SUPER DRAGON

  • Favorite target: Any
  • Damage type: Area Splash
  • Targets: Ground & Air
  • Housing space: 40
  • Movement speed: 14
  • Super Troop Cost: 25K Dark Elixir
  • Training time: 6 mins
LevelDPSHPTraining CostTH Level
7381620044K Elixir12
8414660048K Elixir13
9448700052K Elixir14

NEW SIEGE MACHINE: FLAME FLINGER

  • Favorite target: Defenses
  • Damage type: Area splash
  • Targets: Ground
  • Housing space: 1
  • Movement speed: 6
  • Training cost: 100,000 Gold
  • Training time: 20 mins
LevelDPSMax DPSHPLifetime
11241801700106 seconds
21372001800112 seconds
31512201900118 seconds
41652402000124 seconds

New Siege Workshop Level

LevelTH RequiredUpgrade CostUpgrade TimeHPSiege Capacity
61417.5M Elixir18d15003

New Collector Levels

BuildingLevelUpgrade CostUpgrade TimeHPCapacityProduction Rate
Gold Mine151.2M Elixir6d1280350K Gold6300/hr
Elixir Collector151.2M Gold6d1280350K Elixir6300/hr
Dark Elixir Drill94M Elixir7d14803600 DE160/hr

Walls

  • All remaining Wall segments at TH14 can now be upgraded to level 15, for a total of 325 level 15 Wall segments.

STAR BONUS CHANGES

LeagueGoldElixirDark Elixir
Unranked50,00050,0000
Bronze 3100,000100,000250
Bronze 2150,000150,000500
Bronze 1200,000200,000750
Silver 3250,000250,0001000
Silver 2300,000300,0001250
Silver 1350,000350,0001500
Gold 3400,000400,0001750
Gold 2450,000450,0002000
Gold 1500,000500,0002250
Crystal 3550,000550,0002500
Crystal 2600,000600,0002750
Crystal 1650,000650,0003000
Master 3700,000700,0003250
Master 2750,000750,0003500
Master 1800,000800,0003750
Champion 3850,000850,0004000
Champion 2900,000900,0004250
Champion 1940,000940,0004500
Titan 3980,000980,0004750
Titan 21,020,0001,020,0005000
Titan 11,060,0001,060,0005250
Legendary1,100,0001,100,0005500

BALANCE CHANGES

TroopLevelOld HPNew HPTH Level
Barbarian478857
5951058
61101259
714516010
Goblin446507
556658
676809
710110510
Giant34304506
45206007
57208008
694011009
71280130010
Wizard41301357
51561658
61751809
719019510
Hog Rider33603708
44154308
54805009
Valkyrie28008508
38509509
490010509
51100120010
61200130011
TroopLevelOld HPNew HPOld DPSNew DPSTH Level
P.E.K.K.A1280030002402608
2310034002702908
3350038003103208
4400043009
54700480010
65200530010
TroopLevelOld DPSNew DPSTH Level
Minion135387
238417
342448
446478
TroopLevelOld HPNew HPOld HealingNew HealingTH Level
Healer135366
260070042487
383090055608
465669

Cost Reduction

  • The complete list of cost reductions have been shared in two different Reddit posts by Supercell. You can check them out via this and this links.

Clash of Clans is now available for free on Android and iOS devices. You can download the Winter Update 2021 right now!

Have something to tell us about this article?
Let us know
or Comment Below
LOGIN to Comment
LOGIN to Comment

Gaming Trailers

More Like This
Nobody Saves the World | Launch Trailer
Latest Trailers
Halo Infinite | Winter Contingency Trailer
Mehrdad Khayyat

Mehrdad (He/Him) is a Senior Staff Writer at DualShockers. He started writing about video games when he was a high-school student. He's probably one of those rare Rainbow Six Siege fans that have the game installed and updated on every available platform.

Read more of Mehrdad's articles

Got a tip?

Let us know