The Game Awards 2018 Winners and Nominees

The Game Awards 2018 Winners and Nominees

Over 100 nominees, but only a few will reign supreme!

Tonight is Geoff Keighley’s The Game Awards 2018. While you wait for the show to air tonight, you can check out every nominee for this year’s show below. We will update the lists to reflect who and what won each category. Winners will be bolded and have the word “winner” placed in front of them. If you are checking this list live and a category has not been bolded, it has likely not been announced yet. Sound off in the comments below who you think will win this year.

Game of the Year

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • Celeste
  • Winner: God of War
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Monster Hunter: World
  • Red Dead Redemption 2

Best Ongoing Game

  • Destiny 2: Forsaken
  • Winner: Fortnite
  • No Man’s Sky
  • Overwatch
  • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege

Best Game Direction

  • A Way out
  • Detroit: Become Human
  • Winner: God of War
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption

Best Narrative

  • Detroit: Become Human
  • God of War
  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Winner: Red Dead Redemption 2

Best Art Direction

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • God of War
  • Octopath Traveler
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Winner: Return of the Obra Dinn

Best Score/Music

  • Celeste
  • God of War
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom
  • Octopath Traveler
  • Winner: Red Dead Redemption 2

Best Audio Design

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
  • Forza Horizon 4
  • God of War
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Winner: Red Dead Redemption 2

Best Performance

  • Bryan Dechart as Connor in Detroit: Become Human
  • Christopher Judge as Kratos in God of War
  • Melissanthi Mahut as Kassandra in Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • Winner: Roger Clark as Arthur in Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Yuri Lowenthal as Peter Parker in Marvel’s Spider-Man

Games for Impact

  • 11-11 Memories Retold
  • Winner: Celeste
  • Florence
  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1
  • The Missing: JJ Macfield and the Island of Memories

Best Independent Game

  • Winner: Celeste
  • Dead Cells
  • Into the Breach
  • Return of the Obra Dinn
  • The Messenger

Best Mobile Game

  • Donut County
  • Winner: Florence
  • Fortnite
  • PUBG Mobile
  • Reigns: Game of Thrones

Best VR/AR Game

  • Winner: ASTRO BOT Rescue Mission
  • Beat Saber
  • Firewall Zero Hour
  • Moss
  • Tetris Effect

Best Action Game

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
  • Winner: Dead Cells
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken
  • Far Cry 5
  • Mega Man 11

Best Action/Adventure Game

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • Winner: God of War
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Shadow of the Tomb Raider

Best Role Playing Game

  • Dragon Quest XI: Echoes of an Elusive Age
  • Winner: Monster Hunter: World
  • Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom
  • Octopath Traveler
  • Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire

Best Fighting Game

  • BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle
  • Winner: Dragon Ball FighterZ
  • Soul Calibur VI
  • Street Fighter V: Arcade Edition

Best Family Game

  • Mario Tennis Aces
  • Nintendo Labo
  • Winner: Overcooked 2
  • Starlink: Battle for Atlas
  • Super Mario Party

Best Strategy Game

  • The Banner Saga 3
  • Battletech
  • Frostpunk
  • Winner: Into the Breach
  • Valkyria Chronicles 4

Best Sports/Racing Game

  • FIFA 19
  • Winner: Forza Horizon 4
  • Mario Tennis Aces
  • NBA 2K19
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2019

Best Multiplayer Game

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken
  • Winner: Fortnite
  • Monster Hunter: World
  • Sea of Thieves

Best Student Game

  • Winner: Combat 2018
  • Dash Quasar
  • JERA
  • LIFF
  • RE: Charge

Best Debut Indie Game

  • Donut County
  • Florence
  • Moss
  • Winner: The Messenger
  • Yoku’s Island Express

Best Esports Game

  • CSGO
  • DOTA2
  • Fortnite
  • League of Legends
  • Winner: Overwatch

Best Esports Player

  • Winner: Dominique “SonicFox” McLean
  • Hajime “Tokido” Taniguchi
  • Jian “Uzi” Zi-Hao
  • Oleksander “s1mple” Kostyliev
  • Sung-hyeon “JJoNak” Bang

Best Esports Team

  • Astralis
  • Winner: Cloud9
  • Fnatic
  • London Spitfire
  • OG

Best Esports Coach

  • Winner: Bok “Reapered” hangyu for Cloud9
  • Cristian “ppasarel” Bănăseanu for OG
  • Danny “zonic” Sørensen for Astralis
  • Dylan Falco for Fnatic
  • Jakob “YamatoCannon” Mebdi for Team Vitality
  • Janko “YNk” Paunovic for MiBR

Best Esports Event

  • ELEAGUE major: Boston 2018
  • EVO 2018
  • Winner: League of Legends World Championship
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals
  • The International 2018

Best Esports Host

  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Alex “Machine Richardson
  • Anders Blume
  • Winner: Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
  • Paul “RedEye” Chaloner

Best Esports Moment

  • Winner: C9 Comeback Win In Triple Overtime vs FAZE
  • G2 Beating RNG
  • KT vs IG Base Race
  • OG’s Massive Upset of LGD
  • SonicFox Side Switch Against Go1 in DBZ

Content Creator of the Year

  • Dr. Lupo
  • Myth
  • Winner: Ninja
  • Pokimane
  • Willyrex

And that is it! Those are all the winners and nominees for The Game Awards 2018. Were you happy with the winners? Comment below on what you were happy won and what really should have won instead.